Bagworm map


FEB 17th 2018: I cobbled together this map of the bagworm cases I found near to home in the last two years. All were on or near dry stone walls and at quite high altitude. They're often numerous when they do occur.
A REQUEST: If anyone does find any other bagworm species in or close to Calderdale in the next few months then I'd be grateful if they could forward me site details so I could hopefully rear some through and photograph the life cycle stages. I'm particularly interested in Psyche casta and Narycia duplicella.

Thanks.


LATEST PHOTO ADDITIONS

ALL PHOTOS ARE OF ADULTS UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED


CLICK ON THE LINKS TO THE RIGHT LISTED UNDER:  FAMILY INDEX




2018
Feb. 16th: Spring Usher   (GEOMETRIDS: 1887 - END)


2017
Oct. 21st: Exapate congelatella   (TORTRICIDAE: 1012 - 1098)
Oct. 8th: Heliozela hammoniella mine and cut-out   (HELIOZELIDAE ETC)
Oct. 1st: Phyllonorycter froelichiella mines and larvae    (GRACILLARIIDAE: 345 - End)
Sept. 27th: Coleophora gryphipennella mines and case   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
Sept. 27th: Stigmella continuella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 51 - 84)
Sept. 17th: Stigmella glutinosae mine and larva   (NEPTICULIDAE: 85 - END)
Sept. 15th: Phyllonorycter acerifoliella mine   (GRACILLARIIDAE: 345 - End)
Sept. 12th: Green Silver-lines larva    (NOCTUIDS: 2336 - END)
Sept. 9th: Stigmella sakhalinella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 85 - END)
Sept. 6th: Bucculatrix cidarella mine, larva and coccon   (BUCCULATRICIDAE)
Sept. 2nd Coleophora argentula case and larva   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
Aug. 30th Phylloporia bistrigella mines   (INCURVARIIDAE ETC)
Aug. 30th: Fox Moth larva    (EGGARS ETC)
Aug. 23rd: Epinotia trigonella   (TORTRICIDAE: 1099 - 1158)
Aug. 23rd: Eupoecilia angustana   (TORTRICIDAE: 954 - 1011)
Aug. 13th: Stigmella myrtillella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 51 - 84)
Aug. 12th: Rose Leaf Miner   (NEPTICULIDAE: 85 - END)
Aug. 10th: Stigmella speciosa mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 51 - 84)
Aug. 9th: Gypsonoma dealbana    (TORTRICIDAE: 1159 - END)
Aug. 5th: Cloaked Minor   (NOCTUIDS: 2336 - END)
Aug. 1st: Common Rustic agg. - in flight!   (NOCTUIDS: 2336 - END)
Aug. 1st: Copper Underwing    (NOCTUIDS: (2180 - 2335)
July 25th: Aproaerena anthyllidella   (GELECHIIDAE  ETC)
July 25th: Phyllonorycter spinicolella mine    (GRACILLARIIDAE: 315 - 332)
July 21st: Water Veneer   (CRAMBIDAE)
July 21st: Opostega saliciella   (OPOSTEGIDAE  ETC)
July 18th: Apple Ermine larval spinnings   (YPONOMEUTIDAE)
July 18th: Parornix finitimella mine and folded leaf    (GRACILLARIIDAE: 282 - 310)
July 14th: Eucosma hohenwartiana   (TORTICIDAE: 1159 - END)
July 9th: Callisto denticulella mine   (GRACILLARIIDAE: 282 -310)
July 8th: Apple Pith Moth   (ELACHISTIDAE)
July 7th: Denisia similella   (OECOPHORIDAE)
July 4th: Small Dusty Wave   (GEOMETRIDS: 1661 - 1775)
July 3rd: Bohemannia pulverosella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 20 - 50)
July 2nd: Trifurcula cryptella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 20 - 50)
July 2nd: Coleophora mayrella   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
July 2nd: Hedya salicella    (TORTRICIDAE: 1012 - 1098)
June 25th: Pammene aurana   (TORTICIDAE: 1159 - END)
June 18th: Grapholita compositella   (TORTICIDAE: 1159 - END)
June 18th: Gold Swift   (SWIFTS)
Apr.17th: Buff-tip   (NOTODONTIDAE AND LYMANTRIIDAE)