Another nice miner from Cromwell Bottom.......

May 12th: Coleophora discordella mines and puncture holes on Birds-foot Trefoil and the tenanted case below.



LATEST PHOTO ADDITIONS

ALL PHOTOS ARE OF ADULTS UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED


FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT THE COUNTY STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION OF SPECIES FEATURED HERE GO TO:  YORKSHIRE MOTHS INFO  AND CLICK ON "SPECIES"



2018
May 20th: Grapholita compositella   (TORTICIDAE: 1159 - END)
May 15th: Coleophora lusciniaepenella case   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
May 12th: Coleophora discordella case and mines   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
May 10th: Larch Case-bearer larva, case and mine   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
May 7th: Acrobasis advenella larva   (PYRALIDS AND PLUMES)
May 3rd: Bucculatrix cidarella   (LYONETIIDAE AND BUCCULATRICIDAE)
Apr. 30th: Coleophora serratella cases   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
Apr. 5th: Bucculatrix cidarella cocoon and pupa     (LYONETIIDAE AND BUCCULATRICIDAE)
Apr. 4th: Small Angle Shades   adult and pupa (NOCTUIDS: 2262 - 2335)
Mar.22nd: Bulrush Wainscot - feeding signs   (NOCTUIDS: 2336 - END)
Feb. 16th: Spring Usher   (GEOMETRIDS: 1887 - END)




2017
Oct. 21st: Exapate congelatella   (TORTRICIDAE: 1012 - 1098)
Oct. 8th: Heliozela hammoniella mine and cut-out   (HELIOZELIDAE ETC)
Oct. 1st: Phyllonorycter froelichiella mines and larvae    (GRACILLARIIDAE: 345 - End)
Sept. 27th: Coleophora gryphipennella mines and case   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
Sept. 27th: Stigmella continuella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 51 - 84)
Sept. 17th: Stigmella glutinosae mine and larva   (NEPTICULIDAE: 85 - END)
Sept. 15th: Phyllonorycter acerifoliella mine   (GRACILLARIIDAE: 345 - End)
Sept. 12th: Green Silver-lines larva    (NOCTUIDS: 2336 - END)
Sept. 9th: Stigmella sakhalinella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 85 - END)
Sept. 6th: Bucculatrix cidarella mine, larva and cocoonet   (LYONETIIDAE AND BUCCULATRICIDAE)
Sept. 2nd Coleophora argentula case and larva   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
Aug. 30th Phylloporia bistrigella mines   (INCURVARIIDAE ETC)
Aug. 30th: Fox Moth larva    (EGGARS ETC)
Aug. 23rd: Epinotia trigonella   (TORTRICIDAE: 1099 - 1158)
Aug. 23rd: Eupoecilia angustana   (TORTRICIDAE: 954 - 1011)
Aug. 13th: Stigmella myrtillella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 51 - 84)
Aug. 12th: Rose Leaf Miner   (NEPTICULIDAE: 85 - END)
Aug. 10th: Stigmella speciosa mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 51 - 84)
Aug. 9th: Gypsonoma dealbana    (TORTRICIDAE: 1159 - END)
Aug. 5th: Cloaked Minor   (NOCTUIDS: 2336 - END)
Aug. 1st: Common Rustic agg. - in flight!   (NOCTUIDS: 2336 - END)
Aug. 1st: Copper Underwing    (NOCTUIDS: (2180 - 2335)
July 25th: Aproaerena anthyllidella   (GELECHIIDAE  ETC)
July 25th: Phyllonorycter spinicolella mine    (GRACILLARIIDAE: 315 - 332)
July 21st: Water Veneer   (CRAMBIDAE)
July 21st: Opostega saliciella   (OPOSTEGIDAE  ETC)
July 18th: Apple Ermine larval spinnings   (YPONOMEUTIDAE)
July 18th: Parornix finitimella mine and folded leaf    (GRACILLARIIDAE: 282 - 310)
July 14th: Eucosma hohenwartiana   (TORTICIDAE: 1159 - END)
July 9th: Callisto denticulella mine   (GRACILLARIIDAE: 282 -310)
July 8th: Apple Pith Moth   (ELACHISTIDAE)
July 7th: Denisia similella   (OECOPHORIDAE)
July 4th: Small Dusty Wave   (GEOMETRIDS: 1661 - 1775)
July 3rd: Bohemannia pulverosella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 20 - 50)
July 2nd: Trifurcula cryptella mine   (NEPTICULIDAE: 20 - 50)
July 2nd: Coleophora mayrella   (COLEOPHORIDAE)
July 2nd: Hedya salicella    (TORTRICIDAE: 1012 - 1098)
June 25th: Pammene aurana   (TORTICIDAE: 1159 - END)
June 18th: Grapholita compositella   (TORTICIDAE: 1159 - END)
June 18th: Gold Swift   (SWIFTS)
Apr.17th: Buff-tip   (NOTODONTIDAE AND LYMANTRIIDAE)